FREE UK DELIVERY AND RETURNS    |    EU DELIVERY €20    |    REST OF THE WORLD DELIVERY £25

Privacy Policy

1.

About this Policy

1.1

At Issa London Limited (Issa London), we are committed to protecting your privacy and security. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.2

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the ‘data controller’ of your information.

2.

The type of information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes any information you provide at the time of registering on our website for a personal account or to receive email updates from us, ordering products from us or posting material on our online environments. We may also ask you for information if you contact us to report a problem or to make a return or cancellation. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.2

Details of transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your orders.

2.3

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2.4

IP addresses - We may collect information about your computer or device, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and functionality improvements. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.5

Cookies - Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy | Issalondon.com .

3.

Where we store your personal data

3.1

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.2

You should be aware that, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access (for example, we regularly backup information and our servers are configured and hardened with industry best practise network and system security procedures).

4.

Uses made of your information

4.1

We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.

4.1.2

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

4.1.3

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

4.1.4

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website.

4.1.5

To notify you about changes to our service.

4.2

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

4.3

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the appropriate box situated on the relevant form on which we collect your data.

5.

Disclosure of your information

5.1

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our corporate group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries).

5.2

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

5.2.1

If Issa London acquires, is acquired by or merges with another company (this will enable you to continue your relationship with Issa London despite the change of ownership).

5.2.1

To our agents in order to provide products or services to you (including passing on your data to our delivery partners for the purposes of arranging delivery of your products).

5.2.3

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

5.2.4

In order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights or property of Issa London, our customers, or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

6.

Your rights

6.1

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking the appropriate box on the forms we use to collect your data. If you are registered with us, you can unsubscribe to our updates and newsletter via “your account” or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of any Issa London email received.

6.2

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.

Access to information

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access information held about you. You can find out more information about this by contacting the office of the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk/). Any access request made to us may be subject to a fee of £10 (which will be used to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you).

8.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, will be notified to you by email.

9.

Contact us

 

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy via email to newsletter@issalondon.com. Alternatively, you can contact us in writing at: Issa London Head Office, 314-316 Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour, London SW10 0XD, UK.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Issa uses and protects any information that you give Issa when you use this website. Issa is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Issa may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

x Newsletter Sign-up

Be the first to know about exclusive Issa news, product launches and events.

*Mandatory fields. You can unsubscribe from our database at any time.